Cost of Living: York, PA vs New York, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in York, PA versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 13.95% of gross in York, PA versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so York, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in York, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in New York, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in York, PA
13.95%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in New York, NY
25.92%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between York, PA and New York, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): York, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): York, PA
  • Lower home prices: York, PA
  • Higher median household income: New York, NY

Cost of Living Index

York, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)

York, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

York, PA: $910/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo

Median rent in New York, NY is $780/mo higher than in York, PA.

Median Home Price

York, PA: $103,100 · New York, NY: $751,700

Median home price in New York, NY is $648,600 higher than in York, PA.

Median Household Income

York, PA: $47,115 · New York, NY: $79,713

New York, NY has a higher median household income than York, PA by $32,598.

York, PA overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons