Cost of Living: Woburn, MA vs Los Angeles, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Woburn, MA versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 31.92% of gross in Woburn, MA versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Los Angeles, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Woburn, MA and Los Angeles, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Woburn, MA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Los Angeles, CA
- Lower home prices: Woburn, MA
- Higher median household income: Woburn, MA
Cost of Living Index
Woburn, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)
Woburn, MA has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Woburn, MA: $2,081/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo
Median rent in Woburn, MA is $386/mo higher than in Los Angeles, CA.
Median Home Price
Woburn, MA: $641,800 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700
Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $15,900 higher than in Woburn, MA.
Median Household Income
Woburn, MA: $107,754 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785
Woburn, MA has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $32,969.
Woburn, MA overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons