Cost of Living: Williston, ND vs Dickinson, ND

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,347/mo in Williston, ND versus $4,347/mo in Dickinson, ND. In the model, rent is about 16.11% of gross in Williston, ND versus 14.04% in Dickinson, ND, so Dickinson, ND tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Williston, ND
$4,347/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Dickinson, ND
$4,347/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Williston, ND
16.11%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Dickinson, ND
14.04%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Williston, ND and Dickinson, ND.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Dickinson, ND
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Dickinson, ND
  • Lower home prices: Dickinson, ND
  • Higher median household income: Williston, ND

Cost of Living Index

Williston, ND: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Dickinson, ND: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Williston, ND: $1,051/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Dickinson, ND: $915/mo

Median rent in Williston, ND is $136/mo higher than in Dickinson, ND.

Median Home Price

Williston, ND: $262,700 · Dickinson, ND: $252,400

Median home price in Williston, ND is $10,300 higher than in Dickinson, ND.

Median Household Income

Williston, ND: $84,309 · Dickinson, ND: $76,964

Williston, ND has a higher median household income than Dickinson, ND by $7,345.

Williston, ND overview · Dickinson, ND overview · Popular comparisons