Cost of Living: Wheaton, IL vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Wheaton, IL versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 25.22% of gross in Wheaton, IL versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Wheaton, IL and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: Wheaton, IL
Cost of Living Index
Wheaton, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Wheaton, IL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Wheaton, IL: $1,645/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Wheaton, IL is $450/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Wheaton, IL: $447,700 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Wheaton, IL is $228,000 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Wheaton, IL: $119,566 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
Wheaton, IL has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $56,649.
Wheaton, IL overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons