Cost of Living: Westfield, IN vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Westfield, IN versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 22.23% of gross in Westfield, IN versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Westfield, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Westfield, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Westfield, IN
22.23%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Westfield, IN and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Westfield, IN
  • Lower home prices: Westfield, IN
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Westfield, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Westfield, IN: $1,450/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,261/mo higher than in Westfield, IN.

Median Home Price

Westfield, IN: $391,900 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Sienna, TX is $48,700 higher than in Westfield, IN.

Median Household Income

Westfield, IN: $119,598 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Westfield, IN by $52,111.

Westfield, IN overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons