Cost of Living: Westfield, IN vs Fishers, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Westfield, IN versus $4,332/mo in Fishers, IN. In the model, rent is about 22.23% of gross in Westfield, IN versus 21.72% in Fishers, IN, so Fishers, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Westfield, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Fishers, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Westfield, IN
22.23%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Fishers, IN
21.72%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Westfield, IN and Fishers, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fishers, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fishers, IN
  • Lower home prices: Fishers, IN
  • Higher median household income: Fishers, IN

Cost of Living Index

Westfield, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Fishers, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Westfield, IN: $1,450/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Fishers, IN: $1,417/mo

Median rent in Westfield, IN is $33/mo higher than in Fishers, IN.

Median Home Price

Westfield, IN: $391,900 · Fishers, IN: $370,200

Median home price in Westfield, IN is $21,700 higher than in Fishers, IN.

Median Household Income

Westfield, IN: $119,598 · Fishers, IN: $128,141

Fishers, IN has a higher median household income than Westfield, IN by $8,543.

Westfield, IN overview · Fishers, IN overview · Popular comparisons