Cost of Living: Westfield, IN vs Carmel, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Westfield, IN versus $4,332/mo in Carmel, IN. In the model, rent is about 22.23% of gross in Westfield, IN versus 23.42% in Carmel, IN, so Westfield, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Westfield, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Carmel, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Westfield, IN
22.23%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Carmel, IN
23.42%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Westfield, IN and Carmel, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Carmel, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Westfield, IN
  • Lower home prices: Westfield, IN
  • Higher median household income: Carmel, IN

Cost of Living Index

Westfield, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Carmel, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Westfield, IN: $1,450/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Carmel, IN: $1,527/mo

Median rent in Carmel, IN is $77/mo higher than in Westfield, IN.

Median Home Price

Westfield, IN: $391,900 · Carmel, IN: $455,500

Median home price in Carmel, IN is $63,600 higher than in Westfield, IN.

Median Household Income

Westfield, IN: $119,598 · Carmel, IN: $134,602

Carmel, IN has a higher median household income than Westfield, IN by $15,004.

Westfield, IN overview · Carmel, IN overview · Popular comparisons