Cost of Living: West Seneca, NY vs San Antonio, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in West Seneca, NY versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.15% of gross in West Seneca, NY versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so West Seneca, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in West Seneca, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in San Antonio, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in West Seneca, NY
15.15%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in San Antonio, TX
18.33%
COLI tier: lower-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between West Seneca, NY and San Antonio, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): West Seneca, NY
  • Lower home prices: West Seneca, NY
  • Higher median household income: West Seneca, NY

Cost of Living Index

West Seneca, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)

San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than West Seneca, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

West Seneca, NY: $988/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo

Median rent in San Antonio, TX is $207/mo higher than in West Seneca, NY.

Median Home Price

West Seneca, NY: $215,000 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700

Median home price in San Antonio, TX is $4,700 higher than in West Seneca, NY.

Median Household Income

West Seneca, NY: $75,465 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917

West Seneca, NY has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $12,548.

West Seneca, NY overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons