Cost of Living: West Jordan, UT vs King of Prussia, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,245/mo in West Jordan, UT versus $4,337/mo in King of Prussia, PA. In the model, rent is about 24.05% of gross in West Jordan, UT versus 29.07% in King of Prussia, PA, so West Jordan, UT tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in West Jordan, UT
$4,245/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in King of Prussia, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in West Jordan, UT
24.05%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in King of Prussia, PA
29.07%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between West Jordan, UT and King of Prussia, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): King of Prussia, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): West Jordan, UT
  • Lower home prices: King of Prussia, PA
  • Higher median household income: King of Prussia, PA

Cost of Living Index

West Jordan, UT: 100 (U.S. = 100) · King of Prussia, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

West Jordan, UT: $1,568/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · King of Prussia, PA: $1,896/mo

Median rent in King of Prussia, PA is $328/mo higher than in West Jordan, UT.

Median Home Price

West Jordan, UT: $454,700 · King of Prussia, PA: $396,500

Median home price in West Jordan, UT is $58,200 higher than in King of Prussia, PA.

Median Household Income

West Jordan, UT: $103,960 · King of Prussia, PA: $111,600

King of Prussia, PA has a higher median household income than West Jordan, UT by $7,640.

West Jordan, UT overview · King of Prussia, PA overview · Popular comparisons