Cost of Living: West Hollywood, CA vs Chicago, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in West Hollywood, CA versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 30.65% of gross in West Hollywood, CA versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between West Hollywood, CA and Chicago, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: West Hollywood, CA
Cost of Living Index
West Hollywood, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than West Hollywood, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
West Hollywood, CA: $1,998/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo
Median rent in West Hollywood, CA is $675/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Home Price
West Hollywood, CA: $969,900 · Chicago, IL: $147,800
Median home price in West Hollywood, CA is $822,100 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
West Hollywood, CA: $94,844 · Chicago, IL: $56,815
West Hollywood, CA has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $38,029.
West Hollywood, CA overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons