Cost of Living: West Chicago, IL vs Joliet, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in West Chicago, IL versus $4,227/mo in Joliet, IL. In the model, rent is about 20.06% of gross in West Chicago, IL versus 18.02% in Joliet, IL, so Joliet, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in West Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Joliet, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in West Chicago, IL
20.06%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Joliet, IL
18.02%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between West Chicago, IL and Joliet, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Joliet, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Joliet, IL
  • Lower home prices: Joliet, IL
  • Higher median household income: West Chicago, IL

Cost of Living Index

West Chicago, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Joliet, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

West Chicago, IL: $1,308/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Joliet, IL: $1,175/mo

Median rent in West Chicago, IL is $133/mo higher than in Joliet, IL.

Median Home Price

West Chicago, IL: $306,500 · Joliet, IL: $248,600

Median home price in West Chicago, IL is $57,900 higher than in Joliet, IL.

Median Household Income

West Chicago, IL: $100,568 · Joliet, IL: $88,026

West Chicago, IL has a higher median household income than Joliet, IL by $12,542.

West Chicago, IL overview · Joliet, IL overview · Popular comparisons