Cost of Living: Valparaiso, IN vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Valparaiso, IN versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 16.65% of gross in Valparaiso, IN versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Valparaiso, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Valparaiso, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Valparaiso, IN
16.65%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Valparaiso, IN and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Valparaiso, IN
  • Lower home prices: Valparaiso, IN
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Valparaiso, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Valparaiso, IN: $1,085/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,626/mo higher than in Valparaiso, IN.

Median Home Price

Valparaiso, IN: $250,500 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Sienna, TX is $190,100 higher than in Valparaiso, IN.

Median Household Income

Valparaiso, IN: $67,664 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Valparaiso, IN by $104,045.

Valparaiso, IN overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons