Cost of Living: Tucson, AZ vs Chandler, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Tucson, AZ versus $4,370/mo in Chandler, AZ. In the model, rent is about 16.82% of gross in Tucson, AZ versus 23.13% in Chandler, AZ, so Tucson, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Tucson, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Chandler, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Tucson, AZ
16.82%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chandler, AZ
23.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Tucson, AZ and Chandler, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Tucson, AZ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Tucson, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Tucson, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Chandler, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Tucson, AZ: 94.2 (U.S. = 100) · Chandler, AZ: 107.6 (U.S. = 100)

Tucson, AZ has a lower cost-of-living index than Chandler, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Tucson, AZ: $1,097/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chandler, AZ: $1,508/mo

Median rent in Chandler, AZ is $411/mo higher than in Tucson, AZ.

Median Home Price

Tucson, AZ: $286,900 · Chandler, AZ: $414,700

Median home price in Chandler, AZ is $127,800 higher than in Tucson, AZ.

Median Household Income

Tucson, AZ: $67,929 · Chandler, AZ: $85,518

Chandler, AZ has a higher median household income than Tucson, AZ by $17,589.

Tucson, AZ overview · Chandler, AZ overview · Popular comparisons