Cost of Living: Trenton, NJ vs Elizabeth, NJ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,144/mo in Trenton, NJ versus $4,144/mo in Elizabeth, NJ. In the model, rent is about 17.83% of gross in Trenton, NJ versus 21.33% in Elizabeth, NJ, so Trenton, NJ tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Trenton, NJ and Elizabeth, NJ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Elizabeth, NJ
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Trenton, NJ
- Lower home prices: Trenton, NJ
- Higher median household income: Elizabeth, NJ
Cost of Living Index
Trenton, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Elizabeth, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Trenton, NJ: $1,163/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Elizabeth, NJ: $1,390/mo
Median rent in Elizabeth, NJ is $227/mo higher than in Trenton, NJ.
Median Home Price
Trenton, NJ: $122,500 · Elizabeth, NJ: $393,500
Median home price in Elizabeth, NJ is $271,000 higher than in Trenton, NJ.
Median Household Income
Trenton, NJ: $47,102 · Elizabeth, NJ: $63,874
Elizabeth, NJ has a higher median household income than Trenton, NJ by $16,772.
Trenton, NJ overview · Elizabeth, NJ overview · Popular comparisons