Cost of Living: Toms River, NJ vs Jersey City, NJ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,144/mo in Toms River, NJ versus $4,144/mo in Jersey City, NJ. In the model, rent is about 24.45% of gross in Toms River, NJ versus 27.72% in Jersey City, NJ, so Toms River, NJ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Toms River, NJ
$4,144/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Jersey City, NJ
$4,144/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Toms River, NJ
24.45%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Jersey City, NJ
27.72%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Toms River, NJ and Jersey City, NJ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Toms River, NJ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Toms River, NJ
  • Lower home prices: Toms River, NJ
  • Higher median household income: Toms River, NJ

Cost of Living Index

Toms River, NJ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Jersey City, NJ: 155.6 (U.S. = 100)

Toms River, NJ has a lower cost-of-living index than Jersey City, NJ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Toms River, NJ: $1,594/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Jersey City, NJ: $1,807/mo

Median rent in Jersey City, NJ is $213/mo higher than in Toms River, NJ.

Median Home Price

Toms River, NJ: $377,800 · Jersey City, NJ: $534,500

Median home price in Jersey City, NJ is $156,700 higher than in Toms River, NJ.

Median Household Income

Toms River, NJ: $95,759 · Jersey City, NJ: $94,813

Toms River, NJ has a higher median household income than Jersey City, NJ by $946.

Toms River, NJ overview · Jersey City, NJ overview · Popular comparisons