Cost of Living: Tinley Park, IL vs Loma Linda, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Tinley Park, IL versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 22.11% of gross in Tinley Park, IL versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Tinley Park, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Tinley Park, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Tinley Park, IL
22.11%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Tinley Park, IL and Loma Linda, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Tinley Park, IL
  • Lower home prices: Tinley Park, IL
  • Higher median household income: Tinley Park, IL

Cost of Living Index

Tinley Park, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Tinley Park, IL: $1,442/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo

Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $229/mo higher than in Tinley Park, IL.

Median Home Price

Tinley Park, IL: $289,000 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800

Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $268,800 higher than in Tinley Park, IL.

Median Household Income

Tinley Park, IL: $103,819 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824

Tinley Park, IL has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $20,995.

Tinley Park, IL overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons