Cost of Living: Temple City, CA vs Newport, RI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Temple City, CA versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 29.64% of gross in Temple City, CA versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Newport, RI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Temple City, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Newport, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Temple City, CA
29.64%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Newport, RI
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Temple City, CA and Newport, RI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport, RI
  • Lower home prices: Newport, RI
  • Higher median household income: Temple City, CA

Cost of Living Index

Temple City, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Temple City, CA: $1,933/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo

Median rent in Temple City, CA is $401/mo higher than in Newport, RI.

Median Home Price

Temple City, CA: $930,200 · Newport, RI: $669,500

Median home price in Temple City, CA is $260,700 higher than in Newport, RI.

Median Household Income

Temple City, CA: $102,449 · Newport, RI: $83,562

Temple City, CA has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $18,887.

Temple City, CA overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons