Cost of Living: Temecula, CA vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Temecula, CA versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 33.46% of gross in Temecula, CA versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Temecula, CA and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: Temecula, CA
Cost of Living Index
Temecula, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Temecula, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Temecula, CA: $2,182/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Temecula, CA is $987/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Temecula, CA: $640,400 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Temecula, CA is $420,700 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Temecula, CA: $117,840 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
Temecula, CA has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $54,923.
Temecula, CA overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons