Cost of Living: Temecula, CA vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Temecula, CA versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 33.46% of gross in Temecula, CA versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Newport, RI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Temecula, CA and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport, RI
- Lower home prices: Temecula, CA
- Higher median household income: Temecula, CA
Cost of Living Index
Temecula, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Temecula, CA: $2,182/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Temecula, CA is $650/mo higher than in Newport, RI.
Median Home Price
Temecula, CA: $640,400 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $29,100 higher than in Temecula, CA.
Median Household Income
Temecula, CA: $117,840 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Temecula, CA has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $34,278.
Temecula, CA overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons