Cost of Living: Tallahassee, FL vs Hialeah, FL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Tallahassee, FL versus $4,516/mo in Hialeah, FL. In the model, rent is about 18.03% of gross in Tallahassee, FL versus 22.7% in Hialeah, FL, so Tallahassee, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Tallahassee, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Hialeah, FL
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Tallahassee, FL
18.03%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hialeah, FL
22.7%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Tallahassee, FL and Hialeah, FL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Tallahassee, FL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Tallahassee, FL
  • Lower home prices: Tallahassee, FL
  • Higher median household income: Tallahassee, FL

Cost of Living Index

Tallahassee, FL: 92.6 (U.S. = 100) · Hialeah, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Tallahassee, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than Hialeah, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Tallahassee, FL: $1,176/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hialeah, FL: $1,480/mo

Median rent in Hialeah, FL is $304/mo higher than in Tallahassee, FL.

Median Home Price

Tallahassee, FL: $276,000 · Hialeah, FL: $359,200

Median home price in Hialeah, FL is $83,200 higher than in Tallahassee, FL.

Median Household Income

Tallahassee, FL: $55,931 · Hialeah, FL: $53,079

Tallahassee, FL has a higher median household income than Hialeah, FL by $2,852.

Tallahassee, FL overview · Hialeah, FL overview · Popular comparisons