Cost of Living: Sun City West, AZ vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Sun City West, AZ versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 24.15% of gross in Sun City West, AZ versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Sun City West, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Sun City West, AZ
24.15%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Sun City West, AZ and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sun City West, AZ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Sun City West, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Sun City West, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Sun City West, AZ has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Sun City West, AZ: $1,575/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Sun City West, AZ is $190/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Home Price

Sun City West, AZ: $350,500 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $31,400 higher than in Sun City West, AZ.

Median Household Income

Sun City West, AZ: $63,792 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Sun City West, AZ by $13,249.

Sun City West, AZ overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons