Cost of Living: Summerville, SC vs North Charleston, SC
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Summerville, SC versus $4,143/mo in North Charleston, SC. In the model, rent is about 20.61% of gross in Summerville, SC versus 19.87% in North Charleston, SC, so North Charleston, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Summerville, SC and North Charleston, SC.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): North Charleston, SC
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): North Charleston, SC
- Lower home prices: North Charleston, SC
- Higher median household income: Summerville, SC
Cost of Living Index
Summerville, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · North Charleston, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Summerville, SC: $1,344/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · North Charleston, SC: $1,296/mo
Median rent in Summerville, SC is $48/mo higher than in North Charleston, SC.
Median Home Price
Summerville, SC: $295,700 · North Charleston, SC: $267,700
Median home price in Summerville, SC is $28,000 higher than in North Charleston, SC.
Median Household Income
Summerville, SC: $78,621 · North Charleston, SC: $62,789
Summerville, SC has a higher median household income than North Charleston, SC by $15,832.
Summerville, SC overview · North Charleston, SC overview · Popular comparisons