Cost of Living: Strongsville, OH vs Toledo, OH

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Strongsville, OH versus $4,356/mo in Toledo, OH. In the model, rent is about 18.26% of gross in Strongsville, OH versus 12.82% in Toledo, OH, so Toledo, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Strongsville, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Toledo, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Strongsville, OH
18.26%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Toledo, OH
12.82%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Strongsville, OH and Toledo, OH.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Toledo, OH
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Toledo, OH
  • Lower home prices: Toledo, OH
  • Higher median household income: Strongsville, OH

Cost of Living Index

Strongsville, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Toledo, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Strongsville, OH: $1,191/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Toledo, OH: $836/mo

Median rent in Strongsville, OH is $355/mo higher than in Toledo, OH.

Median Home Price

Strongsville, OH: $279,600 · Toledo, OH: $107,000

Median home price in Strongsville, OH is $172,600 higher than in Toledo, OH.

Median Household Income

Strongsville, OH: $102,574 · Toledo, OH: $47,532

Strongsville, OH has a higher median household income than Toledo, OH by $55,042.

Strongsville, OH overview · Toledo, OH overview · Popular comparisons