Cost of Living: Strongsville, OH vs Houston, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,356/mo in Strongsville, OH versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 18.26% of gross in Strongsville, OH versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Strongsville, OH tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Strongsville, OH
$4,356/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Houston, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Strongsville, OH
18.26%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Houston, TX
19.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Strongsville, OH and Houston, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Strongsville, OH
  • Lower home prices: Houston, TX
  • Higher median household income: Strongsville, OH

Cost of Living Index

Strongsville, OH: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)

Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Strongsville, OH, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Strongsville, OH: $1,191/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo

Median rent in Houston, TX is $57/mo higher than in Strongsville, OH.

Median Home Price

Strongsville, OH: $279,600 · Houston, TX: $253,400

Median home price in Strongsville, OH is $26,200 higher than in Houston, TX.

Median Household Income

Strongsville, OH: $102,574 · Houston, TX: $62,894

Strongsville, OH has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $39,680.

Strongsville, OH overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons