Cost of Living: Springfield, MO vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Springfield, MO versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 13.41% of gross in Springfield, MO versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Springfield, MO tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Springfield, MO
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Springfield, MO
13.41%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Springfield, MO and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Springfield, MO
  • Lower home prices: Springfield, MO
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Springfield, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Springfield, MO: $874/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,837/mo higher than in Springfield, MO.

Median Home Price

Springfield, MO: $165,200 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Sienna, TX is $275,400 higher than in Springfield, MO.

Median Household Income

Springfield, MO: $45,984 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Springfield, MO by $125,725.

Springfield, MO overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons