Cost of Living: Springfield, MO vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Springfield, MO versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 13.41% of gross in Springfield, MO versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Springfield, MO
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Springfield, MO
13.41%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Springfield, MO and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Springfield, MO
  • Higher median household income: Hastings, NE

Cost of Living Index

Springfield, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Springfield, MO: $874/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in Springfield, MO is $59/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Springfield, MO: $165,200 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in Hastings, NE is $12,000 higher than in Springfield, MO.

Median Household Income

Springfield, MO: $45,984 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Hastings, NE has a higher median household income than Springfield, MO by $15,218.

Springfield, MO overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons