Cost of Living: Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 30.81% of gross in Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA
30.81%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA

Cost of Living Index

Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA: $2,009/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA is $686/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Home Price

Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA: $645,300 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA is $497,500 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA: $104,808 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $47,993.

Spring Valley CDP (San Diego County), CA overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons