Cost of Living: Spartanburg, SC vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Spartanburg, SC versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 15.21% of gross in Spartanburg, SC versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Spartanburg, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Spartanburg, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Spartanburg, SC
15.21%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Spartanburg, SC and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Spartanburg, SC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Spartanburg, SC
  • Lower home prices: Spartanburg, SC
  • Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA

Cost of Living Index

Spartanburg, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Spartanburg, SC has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Spartanburg, SC: $991/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $704/mo higher than in Spartanburg, SC.

Median Home Price

Spartanburg, SC: $185,300 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $472,400 higher than in Spartanburg, SC.

Median Household Income

Spartanburg, SC: $51,193 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than Spartanburg, SC by $23,592.

Spartanburg, SC overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons