Cost of Living: Spartanburg, SC vs Greenville, SC
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Spartanburg, SC versus $4,143/mo in Greenville, SC. In the model, rent is about 15.21% of gross in Spartanburg, SC versus 18.19% in Greenville, SC, so Spartanburg, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Spartanburg, SC and Greenville, SC.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Greenville, SC
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Spartanburg, SC
- Lower home prices: Spartanburg, SC
- Higher median household income: Greenville, SC
Cost of Living Index
Spartanburg, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Greenville, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Spartanburg, SC: $991/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Greenville, SC: $1,186/mo
Median rent in Greenville, SC is $195/mo higher than in Spartanburg, SC.
Median Home Price
Spartanburg, SC: $185,300 · Greenville, SC: $453,300
Median home price in Greenville, SC is $268,000 higher than in Spartanburg, SC.
Median Household Income
Spartanburg, SC: $51,193 · Greenville, SC: $68,460
Greenville, SC has a higher median household income than Spartanburg, SC by $17,267.
Spartanburg, SC overview · Greenville, SC overview · Popular comparisons