Cost of Living: South Riding, VA vs Norfolk, VA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,181/mo in South Riding, VA versus $4,181/mo in Norfolk, VA. In the model, rent is about 41.57% of gross in South Riding, VA versus 18.15% in Norfolk, VA, so Norfolk, VA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Riding, VA and Norfolk, VA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norfolk, VA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norfolk, VA
- Lower home prices: Norfolk, VA
- Higher median household income: South Riding, VA
Cost of Living Index
South Riding, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norfolk, VA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
South Riding, VA: $2,711/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norfolk, VA: $1,184/mo
Median rent in South Riding, VA is $1,527/mo higher than in Norfolk, VA.
Median Home Price
South Riding, VA: $689,400 · Norfolk, VA: $271,900
Median home price in South Riding, VA is $417,500 higher than in Norfolk, VA.
Median Household Income
South Riding, VA: $190,701 · Norfolk, VA: $64,017
South Riding, VA has a higher median household income than Norfolk, VA by $126,684.
South Riding, VA overview · Norfolk, VA overview · Popular comparisons