Cost of Living: South Portland, ME vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,137/mo in South Portland, ME versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 24.02% of gross in South Portland, ME versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Newport, RI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Portland, ME and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport, RI
- Lower home prices: South Portland, ME
- Higher median household income: South Portland, ME
Cost of Living Index
South Portland, ME: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
South Portland, ME: $1,566/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in South Portland, ME is $34/mo higher than in Newport, RI.
Median Home Price
South Portland, ME: $405,800 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $263,700 higher than in South Portland, ME.
Median Household Income
South Portland, ME: $84,563 · Newport, RI: $83,562
South Portland, ME has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $1,001.
South Portland, ME overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons