Cost of Living: South Portland, ME vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,137/mo in South Portland, ME versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 24.02% of gross in South Portland, ME versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in South Portland, ME
$4,137/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in South Portland, ME
24.02%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Portland, ME and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: South Portland, ME

Cost of Living Index

South Portland, ME: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

South Portland, ME: $1,566/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in South Portland, ME is $751/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

South Portland, ME: $405,800 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in South Portland, ME is $228,600 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

South Portland, ME: $84,563 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

South Portland, ME has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $23,361.

South Portland, ME overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons