Cost of Living: South Bradenton, FL vs Orlando, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in South Bradenton, FL versus $4,516/mo in Orlando, FL. In the model, rent is about 17.93% of gross in South Bradenton, FL versus 24.05% in Orlando, FL, so South Bradenton, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bradenton, FL and Orlando, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Orlando, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): South Bradenton, FL
- Lower home prices: South Bradenton, FL
- Higher median household income: Orlando, FL
Cost of Living Index
South Bradenton, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Orlando, FL: 98.4 (U.S. = 100)
Orlando, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than South Bradenton, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
South Bradenton, FL: $1,169/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Orlando, FL: $1,568/mo
Median rent in Orlando, FL is $399/mo higher than in South Bradenton, FL.
Median Home Price
South Bradenton, FL: $149,600 · Orlando, FL: $359,000
Median home price in Orlando, FL is $209,400 higher than in South Bradenton, FL.
Median Household Income
South Bradenton, FL: $47,914 · Orlando, FL: $69,268
Orlando, FL has a higher median household income than South Bradenton, FL by $21,354.
South Bradenton, FL overview · Orlando, FL overview · Popular comparisons