Cost of Living: South Bradenton, FL vs Jacksonville, FL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in South Bradenton, FL versus $4,516/mo in Jacksonville, FL. In the model, rent is about 17.93% of gross in South Bradenton, FL versus 7.49% in Jacksonville, FL, so Jacksonville, FL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bradenton, FL and Jacksonville, FL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Jacksonville, FL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Jacksonville, FL
- Lower home prices: South Bradenton, FL
- Higher median household income: Jacksonville, FL
Cost of Living Index
South Bradenton, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Jacksonville, FL: 91.2 (U.S. = 100)
Jacksonville, FL has a lower cost-of-living index than South Bradenton, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
South Bradenton, FL: $1,169/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Jacksonville, FL: $489/mo
Median rent in South Bradenton, FL is $680/mo higher than in Jacksonville, FL.
Median Home Price
South Bradenton, FL: $149,600 · Jacksonville, FL: $167,200
Median home price in Jacksonville, FL is $17,600 higher than in South Bradenton, FL.
Median Household Income
South Bradenton, FL: $47,914 · Jacksonville, FL: $55,862
Jacksonville, FL has a higher median household income than South Bradenton, FL by $7,948.
South Bradenton, FL overview · Jacksonville, FL overview · Popular comparisons