Cost of Living: South Bend, IN vs Sienna, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in South Bend, IN versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 14.57% of gross in South Bend, IN versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so South Bend, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bend, IN and Sienna, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): South Bend, IN
- Lower home prices: South Bend, IN
- Higher median household income: Sienna, TX
Cost of Living Index
South Bend, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
South Bend, IN: $950/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo
Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,761/mo higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Home Price
South Bend, IN: $124,500 · Sienna, TX: $440,600
Median home price in Sienna, TX is $316,100 higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Household Income
South Bend, IN: $52,512 · Sienna, TX: $171,709
Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than South Bend, IN by $119,197.
South Bend, IN overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons