Cost of Living: South Bend, IN vs New York, NY

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in South Bend, IN versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 14.57% of gross in South Bend, IN versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so South Bend, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in South Bend, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in New York, NY
$4,116/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in South Bend, IN
14.57%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in New York, NY
25.92%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bend, IN and New York, NY.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): South Bend, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): South Bend, IN
  • Lower home prices: South Bend, IN
  • Higher median household income: New York, NY

Cost of Living Index

South Bend, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)

South Bend, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

South Bend, IN: $950/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo

Median rent in New York, NY is $740/mo higher than in South Bend, IN.

Median Home Price

South Bend, IN: $124,500 · New York, NY: $751,700

Median home price in New York, NY is $627,200 higher than in South Bend, IN.

Median Household Income

South Bend, IN: $52,512 · New York, NY: $79,713

New York, NY has a higher median household income than South Bend, IN by $27,201.

South Bend, IN overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons