Cost of Living: South Bend, IN vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in South Bend, IN versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 14.57% of gross in South Bend, IN versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so South Bend, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bend, IN and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): South Bend, IN
- Lower home prices: South Bend, IN
- Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA
Cost of Living Index
South Bend, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
South Bend, IN: $950/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $721/mo higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Home Price
South Bend, IN: $124,500 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $433,300 higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Household Income
South Bend, IN: $52,512 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than South Bend, IN by $30,312.
South Bend, IN overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons