Cost of Living: South Bend, IN vs Fort Wayne, IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in South Bend, IN versus $4,332/mo in Fort Wayne, IN. In the model, rent is about 14.57% of gross in South Bend, IN versus 13.97% in Fort Wayne, IN, so Fort Wayne, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bend, IN and Fort Wayne, IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower home prices: South Bend, IN
- Higher median household income: Fort Wayne, IN
Cost of Living Index
South Bend, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Fort Wayne, IN: 82.8 (U.S. = 100)
Fort Wayne, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than South Bend, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
South Bend, IN: $950/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Fort Wayne, IN: $911/mo
Median rent in South Bend, IN is $39/mo higher than in Fort Wayne, IN.
Median Home Price
South Bend, IN: $124,500 · Fort Wayne, IN: $169,700
Median home price in Fort Wayne, IN is $45,200 higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Household Income
South Bend, IN: $52,512 · Fort Wayne, IN: $60,293
Fort Wayne, IN has a higher median household income than South Bend, IN by $7,781.
South Bend, IN overview · Fort Wayne, IN overview · Popular comparisons