Cost of Living: South Bend, IN vs Bloomington, IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in South Bend, IN versus $4,332/mo in Bloomington, IN. In the model, rent is about 14.57% of gross in South Bend, IN versus 16.9% in Bloomington, IN, so South Bend, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between South Bend, IN and Bloomington, IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Bloomington, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): South Bend, IN
- Lower home prices: South Bend, IN
- Higher median household income: South Bend, IN
Cost of Living Index
South Bend, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Bloomington, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
South Bend, IN: $950/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Bloomington, IN: $1,102/mo
Median rent in Bloomington, IN is $152/mo higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Home Price
South Bend, IN: $124,500 · Bloomington, IN: $289,700
Median home price in Bloomington, IN is $165,200 higher than in South Bend, IN.
Median Household Income
South Bend, IN: $52,512 · Bloomington, IN: $48,918
South Bend, IN has a higher median household income than Bloomington, IN by $3,594.
South Bend, IN overview · Bloomington, IN overview · Popular comparisons