Cost of Living: Smyrna, TN vs Hastings, NE

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Smyrna, TN versus $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE. In the model, rent is about 19.9% of gross in Smyrna, TN versus 12.5% in Hastings, NE, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Smyrna, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Smyrna, TN
19.9%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Smyrna, TN and Hastings, NE.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hastings, NE
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Smyrna, TN

Cost of Living Index

Smyrna, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Smyrna, TN: $1,298/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Hastings, NE: $815/mo

Median rent in Smyrna, TN is $483/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Smyrna, TN: $326,700 · Hastings, NE: $177,200

Median home price in Smyrna, TN is $149,500 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Smyrna, TN: $78,409 · Hastings, NE: $61,202

Smyrna, TN has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $17,207.

Smyrna, TN overview · Hastings, NE overview · Popular comparisons