Cost of Living: Shirley, NY vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in Shirley, NY versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 30.75% of gross in Shirley, NY versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Shirley, NY and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: Shirley, NY
Cost of Living Index
Shirley, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Shirley, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Shirley, NY: $2,005/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Shirley, NY is $810/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Shirley, NY: $390,300 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Shirley, NY is $170,600 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Shirley, NY: $105,379 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
Shirley, NY has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $42,462.
Shirley, NY overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons