Cost of Living: Shirley, NY vs Philadelphia, PA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in Shirley, NY versus $4,337/mo in Philadelphia, PA. In the model, rent is about 30.75% of gross in Shirley, NY versus 19.29% in Philadelphia, PA, so Philadelphia, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Shirley, NY and Philadelphia, PA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Philadelphia, PA
- Lower home prices: Philadelphia, PA
- Higher median household income: Shirley, NY
Cost of Living Index
Shirley, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Philadelphia, PA: 95.2 (U.S. = 100)
Philadelphia, PA has a lower cost-of-living index than Shirley, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Shirley, NY: $2,005/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Philadelphia, PA: $1,257/mo
Median rent in Shirley, NY is $748/mo higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Home Price
Shirley, NY: $390,300 · Philadelphia, PA: $232,400
Median home price in Shirley, NY is $157,900 higher than in Philadelphia, PA.
Median Household Income
Shirley, NY: $105,379 · Philadelphia, PA: $60,698
Shirley, NY has a higher median household income than Philadelphia, PA by $44,681.
Shirley, NY overview · Philadelphia, PA overview · Popular comparisons