Cost of Living: Sheboygan, WI vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,207/mo in Sheboygan, WI versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 12.74% of gross in Sheboygan, WI versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Sheboygan, WI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Sheboygan, WI and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Sheboygan, WI
- Lower home prices: Sheboygan, WI
- Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA
Cost of Living Index
Sheboygan, WI: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Sheboygan, WI: $831/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $840/mo higher than in Sheboygan, WI.
Median Home Price
Sheboygan, WI: $165,200 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $392,600 higher than in Sheboygan, WI.
Median Household Income
Sheboygan, WI: $62,953 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Sheboygan, WI by $19,871.
Sheboygan, WI overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons