Cost of Living: Shawnee, KS vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Shawnee, KS versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 17.97% of gross in Shawnee, KS versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Shawnee, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Shawnee, KS and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Shawnee, KS
- Lower home prices: Shawnee, KS
- Higher median household income: Shawnee, KS
Cost of Living Index
Shawnee, KS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Shawnee, KS: $1,172/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $499/mo higher than in Shawnee, KS.
Median Home Price
Shawnee, KS: $332,900 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $224,900 higher than in Shawnee, KS.
Median Household Income
Shawnee, KS: $106,312 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Shawnee, KS has a higher median household income than Loma Linda, CA by $23,488.
Shawnee, KS overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons