Cost of Living: San Juan, TX vs Norton Shores, MI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in San Juan, TX versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 13.65% of gross in San Juan, TX versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so San Juan, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in San Juan, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Norton Shores, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in San Juan, TX
13.65%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Norton Shores, MI
18.74%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between San Juan, TX and Norton Shores, MI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Juan, TX
  • Lower home prices: San Juan, TX
  • Higher median household income: Norton Shores, MI

Cost of Living Index

San Juan, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

San Juan, TX: $890/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo

Median rent in Norton Shores, MI is $332/mo higher than in San Juan, TX.

Median Home Price

San Juan, TX: $118,200 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000

Median home price in Norton Shores, MI is $95,800 higher than in San Juan, TX.

Median Household Income

San Juan, TX: $53,440 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390

Norton Shores, MI has a higher median household income than San Juan, TX by $19,950.

San Juan, TX overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons