Cost of Living: San Juan, TX vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in San Juan, TX versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 13.65% of gross in San Juan, TX versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so San Juan, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in San Juan, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in San Juan, TX
13.65%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between San Juan, TX and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Juan, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Juan, TX
  • Lower home prices: San Juan, TX
  • Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA

Cost of Living Index

San Juan, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

San Juan, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

San Juan, TX: $890/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $805/mo higher than in San Juan, TX.

Median Home Price

San Juan, TX: $118,200 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $539,500 higher than in San Juan, TX.

Median Household Income

San Juan, TX: $53,440 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than San Juan, TX by $21,345.

San Juan, TX overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons