Cost of Living: San Jose, CA vs New York, NY
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in San Jose, CA versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 38.13% of gross in San Jose, CA versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so New York, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between San Jose, CA and New York, NY.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): New York, NY
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): New York, NY
- Lower home prices: New York, NY
- Higher median household income: San Jose, CA
Cost of Living Index
San Jose, CA: 198.5 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)
New York, NY has a lower cost-of-living index than San Jose, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
San Jose, CA: $2,486/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo
Median rent in San Jose, CA is $796/mo higher than in New York, NY.
Median Home Price
San Jose, CA: $1,187,800 · New York, NY: $751,700
Median home price in San Jose, CA is $436,100 higher than in New York, NY.
Median Household Income
San Jose, CA: $141,565 · New York, NY: $79,713
San Jose, CA has a higher median household income than New York, NY by $61,852.
San Jose, CA overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons