Cost of Living: San Francisco, CA vs Long Beach, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in San Francisco, CA versus $3,974/mo in Long Beach, CA. In the model, rent is about 35.25% of gross in San Francisco, CA versus 26.28% in Long Beach, CA, so Long Beach, CA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between San Francisco, CA and Long Beach, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Long Beach, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Long Beach, CA
- Lower home prices: Long Beach, CA
- Higher median household income: San Francisco, CA
Cost of Living Index
San Francisco, CA: 225.8 (U.S. = 100) · Long Beach, CA: 138.2 (U.S. = 100)
Long Beach, CA has a lower cost-of-living index than San Francisco, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
San Francisco, CA: $2,298/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Long Beach, CA: $1,713/mo
Median rent in San Francisco, CA is $585/mo higher than in Long Beach, CA.
Median Home Price
San Francisco, CA: $1,380,500 · Long Beach, CA: $762,200
Median home price in San Francisco, CA is $618,300 higher than in Long Beach, CA.
Median Household Income
San Francisco, CA: $141,446 · Long Beach, CA: $83,969
San Francisco, CA has a higher median household income than Long Beach, CA by $57,477.
San Francisco, CA overview · Long Beach, CA overview · Popular comparisons