Cost of Living: Sahuarita, AZ vs Saugus, MA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,370/mo in Sahuarita, AZ versus $4,224/mo in Saugus, MA. In the model, rent is about 25.7% of gross in Sahuarita, AZ versus 28.89% in Saugus, MA, so Sahuarita, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Sahuarita, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Saugus, MA
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Sahuarita, AZ
25.7%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Saugus, MA
28.89%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Sahuarita, AZ and Saugus, MA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Saugus, MA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Sahuarita, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Sahuarita, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Saugus, MA

Cost of Living Index

Sahuarita, AZ: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Saugus, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Sahuarita, AZ: $1,675/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Saugus, MA: $1,883/mo

Median rent in Saugus, MA is $208/mo higher than in Sahuarita, AZ.

Median Home Price

Sahuarita, AZ: $341,800 · Saugus, MA: $589,500

Median home price in Saugus, MA is $247,700 higher than in Sahuarita, AZ.

Median Household Income

Sahuarita, AZ: $100,719 · Saugus, MA: $100,819

Saugus, MA has a higher median household income than Sahuarita, AZ by $100.

Sahuarita, AZ overview · Saugus, MA overview · Popular comparisons