Cost of Living: Round Rock, TX vs San Antonio, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Round Rock, TX versus $4,516/mo in San Antonio, TX. In the model, rent is about 24.96% of gross in Round Rock, TX versus 18.33% in San Antonio, TX, so San Antonio, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Round Rock, TX and San Antonio, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): San Antonio, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): San Antonio, TX
- Lower home prices: San Antonio, TX
- Higher median household income: Round Rock, TX
Cost of Living Index
Round Rock, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · San Antonio, TX: 88.6 (U.S. = 100)
San Antonio, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Round Rock, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Round Rock, TX: $1,628/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · San Antonio, TX: $1,195/mo
Median rent in Round Rock, TX is $433/mo higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Home Price
Round Rock, TX: $383,700 · San Antonio, TX: $219,700
Median home price in Round Rock, TX is $164,000 higher than in San Antonio, TX.
Median Household Income
Round Rock, TX: $97,187 · San Antonio, TX: $62,917
Round Rock, TX has a higher median household income than San Antonio, TX by $34,270.
Round Rock, TX overview · San Antonio, TX overview · Popular comparisons